Contact Us

Community, Spirituality, and YOU

If you have questions or concerns

Call the office at 630.627.3912
Religious School – Marla Friedman cec.educator@congetzchaim.org
A congregant in the hospital - Andrea Cosnowsky RabbiCosnowsky@congetzchaim.org
Death of a congregant or family member - Andrea Cosnowsky RabbiCosnowsky@congetzchaim.org
Conversion - Frederick Kamil RabbiKamil@congetzchaim.org
Dues/Billing issues - Michele Miller cec.bookkeeper@congetzchaim.org
Scheduling B'nai Mitzvah date - Andrea Cosnowsky RabbiCosnowsky@congetzchaim.org
Planning a lifecycle celebration - Andrea Cosnowsky RabbiCosnowsky@congetzchaim.org
Scheduling a committee
meeting/event - Cody Gierat
Cgierat@congetzchaim.org
Oneg Sponsorship - ON HOLD cec.ExecutiveDirector@congetzchaim.org
Schmear and Schmooze
Sponsorship - Jon Berman
cec.tumlar@congetzchaim.org
Webmaster/Newsletter Editor - Adrienne Mintz cec.officeasst@congetzchaim.org
Leadership and Staff
Senior Rabbi - Andrea Cosnowsky RabbiCosnowsky@congetzchaim.org
Associate Rabbi - Frederick Kamil RabbiKamil@congetzchaim.org
Religious School Principal - Marla Friedman cec.educator@congetzchaim.org
Office Manager - Cody Gierat Cgierat@congetzchaim.org
Executive Committee
President Mike Sawyer
Vice President Jacob Cynamon-Murphy
Vice President Mimi Paull- Binette
Vice President Lori Stoakes
Vice President Jim Weiskopf
Treasurer Joel Spenadel
Financial Secretary Kathie Bender
Recording Secretary Paul Heinz

Committee Chairs

Committee/Group Chairperson
Brotherhood President – Jacob Margulies cec.brotherhood@congetzchaim.org
Budget & Finance – Ed Levy cec.budget@congetzchaim.org
Caring – Renee Gossage Ray cec.caring@congetzchaim.org
Choir – Barb Tischler cec.choir@congetzchaim.org
Facilities – Doug Longman cec.facilities@congetzchaim.org
Kitchen Supplies –
Landscape – Mary Hason cec.landscape@congetzchaim.org
Librarian – Nicole Coover-Thompson cec.librarian@congetzchaim.org
Library Committee – Patricia Rosenmann cec.library@congetzchaim.org
Lifelong Learning – Barbara Turner and Kenya Madison- Gabler cec.lifelonglearning@congetzchaim.org
Manna – Jon Berman and Mike Field cec.manna@congetzchaim.org
Membership – Martha Titiner cec.membership@congetzchaim.org
PADS – Meryl Diamond cec.pads@congetzchaim.org
Planned Giving – Michael Kayman cec.plannedgiving@congetzchaim.org
Post Confirmation Class – Uli Widmaier cec.principal@congetzchaim.org
Religious School – Jody Freeman cec.school@congetzchaim.org
Ritual and Religious – Marcy Siegel cec.ritualandreligious@congetzchaim.org
Seniors – Mark Turner cec.seniors@congetzchaim.org
Sisterhood Presidents – Ronni Markwell and Marsha Swetin cec.sisterhood@congetzchaim.org
Social Action – Marla Gerard cec.socialaction@congetzchaim.org
Song Leader – Cindy Michelassi cec.songleader@congetzchaim.org
Ways n' Means – Laura Pietrzak cec.waysandmeans@congetzchaim.org
Youth – Adam Roubitchek and Jessica Schwarz cec.youth@congetzchaim.org